JUSTICE THOMAS, with whom JUSTICE SCALIA joins as to
[…] California, Berkeley, for example. Prior to Proposition
209s adoption of Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), which bars the
State from grant[ing] preferential treatment
on the
basis of race
in the operation of
public education,8
Boalt Hall enrolled 20 blacks and 28 Hispanics in its first- year
class for 1996. In 2002, without deploying express
racial discrimination in admissions, Boalts entering class
enrolled 14 blacks and 36 Hispanics.9 University of
California Law and Medical School Enrollments, avail-
___________________
8/
Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), states in full:
The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential
treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color,
ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment,
public education, or public contracting. See Coalition for Economic
Equity v. Wilson, 122 F. 3d 692 (CA9 1997).
9/
Given the incredible deference the Law School receives from the
Court, I think it appropriate to indulge in the presumption that Boalt
Hall operates without violating California law.
20
GRUTTER v. BOLLINGER